Education:

2018 Skowhegan School of Painting and Sculpture

M.F.A., University of Maine, Intermedia: Installation, Performance, Social Practice

B.S., New England School of Communications, Communications: Video Production and Theatre

TOEFL Certification, International Teaching English As a Foreign Language Academy

 

Solo Projects:

2018    Brown Paper Bag Test, University of Maine, Campus-wide, Orono, ME

2017    Brown Paper Bag Test, The Fernald Adaptive Presentation Space, Orono, ME

 

Selected Group Exhibitions and Projects:

2018  

CMCA 2018 Biennial, Center for Maine Contemporary Art (upcoming), Rockland, ME

Yellow Fish Durational Performance Art Festival, Seattle, WA

Between You and Me, Thesis Exhibition, Lord Gallery, Orono, ME

#safetywork, Juried Group Show, The Fernald Adaptive Presentation Space, Orono, ME

Flag Sewing Ceremony, Performance, Innovative Media Research and Commercialization Center, Orono, ME

The Living Door, Performance, Group pop-up show, Orono, ME

2017

Lather, Rinse and Repeat, Juried Group Show, Hamilton Street Gallery, Bound Brook, NJ

Gross Domestic Product, Invited Group Show, Orono, ME

Back Cove Contemporary Music Festival, Performance, Portland Conservatory of Music, Portland, ME

Bearing the Light, Fort Knox and Penobscot Narrows Observatory, Prospect, ME

Four Aspects of Contemporary Performance, Performance, The Fernald Adaptive Presentation Space, Orono, ME

Concert for Contemplation: In Solidarity with Anoush Moazzeni, Group Performance, The Fernald Adaptive Presentation Space, Orono, ME

Taking Flight, Juried Group Show, The Sohns Gallery, Bangor, ME

All Small Show, Juried Group Show, The Sohns Gallery, Bangor, ME

(Re)Happening, Performance, Black Mountain College, Asheville, NC

2016

Ono. Oliveros. Cardew. Experimental Practices, Performance, University of Maine, Orono and Farmington,  ME

FLOW: An Evening of Water Themed Light and Projection, Thomas Hill Standpipe, Bangor, ME

La Boheme, Digital Scenic Designer, Bangor Symphony Orchestra, Collins Center for the Arts

2015    All Small Show, Juried Group Show, The Sohns Gallery, Bangor, ME

2014    All Small Show, Juried Group Show, The Sohns Gallery, Bangor, ME

2012    The Little Prince, Video Projection / Motion Graphic Designer, Penobscot Theatre Company, Bangor, ME

2011    The Who’s Tommy, Acid Queen, Gracie Theatre, Bangor, ME

2010

Hedwig and the Angry Inch, Projection / Motion Graphic Designer, Penobscot Theatre Company, Bangor, ME

The Secret Life of Girls, Video Projection / Motion Graphic Designer, Penobscot Theatre Company, Bangor, ME

G-Shock Limited Edition, Video Promotion Studio Assistant, Kenzo Digital Media, New York, NY

39 Steps, Projection / Motion Graphic Designer, Penobscot Theatre Company, Bangor, ME

2009    West Side Story, Assistant Scenic Painter, Gracie Theatre, Bangor, ME

 

Residency:

2018         Skowhegan School of Painting and Sculpture, Madison, ME

2016         GAKKO Project, Residency Sempai Mentor & Experience Designer, Tokyo, and Chiba, Japan

 

Lectures, Panels, Presentations:

2018

          Yellow Fish Festival Artist Panel, Seattle, ME

Women’s Gender Studies Guest Lecture, University of Maine, Orono, ME

Allyship & Activism, Panel Speaker, University of Maine, Orono, ME

WOKEshop: the hard conversation about Race, Designer and Facilitator, University of Maine, Orono, ME

2017  

Coming of Race, Artist Presentation, University of Maine Museum of Art, Bangor, ME

Coming of Race, Artist Presentation, University of Maine, Orono, ME

 

Awards, Grants, Fellowships:

2017    Dick Higgins Fellowship, University of Maine, Orono, ME

2017    Intermedia MFA Grant, University of Maine, Orono, ME

2016    Best Art Exhibit, Runner Up, University of Maine Graduate Research Symposium, ME

2015    Intermedia MFA Grant Recipient, University of Maine, Orono, ME

2011     Outstanding Achievement in Video Production, New England School of Communications, ME